The rainforest animals are the most complete variety that you can find. The Amazon rainforest of Peru is one of the most biologically diverse areas on earth. So great is the variety of species that is estimated that most of them still undiscovered. Peru is the second country in terms of number of bird species in the world and third in terms of mammals, of which 44% and 63% respectively live in the Peruvian Amazon.
Among the enormous number of species, highlights the monkey, jaguar, puma, tapir and deer, the sloth bear is another hallmark of our Amazon rainforest. The Amazon River, the main source of living of the vast jungle geography of the country, is home to fishes like the paiche which can grow to four meters and cetaceans like the pink dolphin, which gives great entertainment when want to call attention off the boats. Its figure is surrounded by indigenous legends and now is in serious danger of extinction. Also there are reptiles and many species of aquatic and terrestrial turtles, alligators, crocodiles and many snakes, including the anaconda, the largest snake in the world, etc.
There is no other ecosystem in the world with so many species of birds, among these include macaws, toucans, and lots of other species, usually colorful plumage. 20% of the world’s species of birds is found in the Amazon forest.
This haven of natural diversity is home of thousands of species, many of them endangered, that make different parts of its territory in the center of global eco-tourism attraction.
* Sloth Bear
The sloth bear is one of the slowest mammals in the world. It is one of the most representative animals of Peruvian Amazon wildlife. They are seriously threatened by the destruction of their habitat and commercialization as pets, because they traffickers capture pups and kill adults.
The most common predators of tapirs are the big cats. However, their main threat is the human action, manifested through excessive hunting and habitat destruction. Today, all species of the genus Tapirus fall into the conservation status vulnerable or threatened.
* Choro Monkey
Or choro of yellow tail, this species is endemic to the Andes of Peru and is one of 25 most endangered primates in the world. Amazonas and San Martin, where are most of the habitat of this species, are the departments with the highest rate of deforestation in Peru. The choro of yellow tail is the largest endemic mammal of Peru; the manatee can reach a 54 cm long, head and body, being their tails longer than the body, up to 63 cm.
They feed on fruits, insects and other prey such as small lizards, pigeons and eggs of other birds. They have been hunted with some intensity, but the main reason why they are in endangered of extinction is due to habitat destruction. Deforestation of rainforests, pollution, and growth of urban areas are some of its most obvious.
* Papagayo (Macaws)
They live mostly in warm areas, are good fliers and skilled climbers on branches and trees. They have a large cranial capacity, one of the most intelligent bird groups.
Most hummingbirds exhibit bright. The throat, in males, may have bright red, blue or emerald green. They feed on flower nectar and small insects that can be found within them. To get away from the flowers have to fly backwards, they are the only birds capable of performing this maneuver.
Males reach a length between 1.8 and 2.5 m long and 1.4 m females. They feed on different species of animals: crustaceans, fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and small mammals.
Is a constrictor snake of the boa family. Of all the snakes this is the most weight. There have reported cases of adult humans being attacked or prey. Hunting usually animals that come to drink, holding them with their jaws and holding them to wrap around the body and suffocate.
* The yellow-footed tortoise
The male tortoise makes head movements toward other males, but females do not make these movements. The male turtles also rotate the head back and forth in a steady rhythm as mating ritual. Mating occurs throughout the year in the yellow-footed tortoise.
They are popularly known for their sharp teeth and insatiable and aggressive appetite for meat. Contrary to what the film was released, piranhas do not usually attack humans. In fact, the natives quietly bathe in the waters frequented by these fish, the piranha being an everyday food among local populations.
It is the second largest freshwater fish in the world, growing to over 3 m long and weigh up to 250 kg.
* Electric eel
It is a fish that can emit electric shocks up to 600 volt electric shock used to hunt prey, for defense and to communicate with other eels.