machu picchu gateway logo
Toll Free
1-512-692-6131
Start personalizing your Peru adventure today

Peru Travel Planner, vacations and holidays
PERU TRAVEL PLANNER

Home
Up
FAQ
Consular Information
Entry Requirements
Visa For Peru
Vaccination
Representation
Peru Profile
where to go
when to go
getting there
red tape
cost money and banks
travel insurance
getting around
eating and drinking
communications
crime personal safety
travelling with chidren
woman travellers
history
best of
information and maps
health
opening hours holidays
geography climate
cinema
directory
inca life
ancient wizardry
peruvian music
indigenous rights
peru white gold
nature
 




CALL US

North America
Toll Free

1-512-692-6131
 

REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO OBTAIN VISA FOR PERU

TOURIST TRAVEL
 

  • Visa not required for stay of up to 90 days.
    A valid U.S. Passport is required.

BUSINESS TRAVEL

  1. Your valid U.S. Passport
  2. 1 Visa Application Form, completed and signed
  3. 1 Passport-type photograph required
  4. A letter from employer on letterhead to "Embassy of Peru, Visa Section, Washington D.C. explaining purpose of travel, business reference to be visited, and guaranteeing financial support and return transportation to the U.S. This letter should be signed by a company officer other than the applicant.

PROCESSING INSTRUCTIONS
Send the passport together with all completed requirements as detailed above to:

TRAVEL DOCUMENT SYSTEMS, INC.,
925 FIFTEENTH STREET N.W., SUITE 300,
WASHINGTON D.C., 20005


Your application will be checked and hand carried to the Embassy and is usually processed approximately in 48 hours.

  • The Peru business visa is usually issued for a single entry within three months from date of issue, for stay in Peru not to exceed 90 days.
     

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-U.S. CITIZENS TO OBTAIN VISA FOR PERU

For those nationalities required to obtain a visa, the following documents are required:

TOURIST TRAVEL
 

  1. Passport, must be signed and valid at least 6 months beyond the entry date, with one blank visa page
  2. 1 Visa Application Form, completed and signed
  3. 1 Recent Passport-Type Photograph
  4. Copy of itinerary or air tickets showing round trip
  5. Copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card), both sides, or proof of visa status in USA

BUSINESS TRAVEL

  1. Passport, must be signed and valid at least 6 months beyond the entry date, with one blank visa page
  2. 1 Visa Application Form, completed and signed
  3. 1 Passport-type photograph required
  4. Copy of itinerary or air tickets showing round trip
  5. Copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card), both sides, or proof of visa status in USA
  6. A letter from employer on letterhead to "Embassy of Peru, Visa Section, Washington D.C. explaining purpose of travel, business reference to be visited, and guaranteeing financial support and return transportation to the U.S. This letter should be signed by a company officer other than the applicant.

PROCESSING INSTRUCTIONS
Send the passport together with all completed requirements as detailed above to:

TRAVEL DOCUMENT SYSTEMS, INC.,
925 FIFTEENTH STREET N.W., SUITE 300,
WASHINGTON D.C., 20005


Your application will be checked and hand carried to the Embassy and is usually processed approximately in 48 hours. Visas for some nationalities are referred for approval, and can take up to 2 months to process.

VISA INFORMATION

  • The Peru business visa is usually issued for a single entry within three months from date of issue, for stay in Peru not to exceed 90 days.
  • Applications for some nationalities (ie: the Communist countries) are referred for approval, and can take two months or more to process. In some cases it may be necessary for a sponsor in Peru to obtain Foreign Ministry approval.



Contact us for a Personalized and Comfortable itinerary to Peru

Extended Form






Budget

Three stars

Four stars

Five stars



Have you contacted us before?

yes

no



*For a highly personalized itinerary, please consider filling out the extended form.